Why you should use the Global Talent Stream to hire tech talent

How to apply to the Global Talent Stream

July 29, 2019

Just want an expert to walk you through how to apply to the Global Talent Stream? 

Book a FREE call with the VanHack team!

I’ll assume if you’ve skipped the link above, you’ve got a few minutes to learn more. Fantastic.

We’re going to show you how to apply to the Global Talent Stream to hire tech talent. It’s easier than you think (especially if you use VanHack to cut through the red tape. That’s because we do all the heavy lifting for you.). We created this video to help you get started.

Need more info? Ready to read? Awesome.

We created this guide from actual answers we give to clients. We help Canadian companies apply to hire through this program all the time. Let’s get started.

“What kind of jobs can the Global Talent Stream help me fill at my company?”

If you’re talking tech talent… pretty much every position you could possibly need, from junior coders to senior developers and managers. For instance, computer engineers, software engineers and designers, web designers and developers, etc. — but we’ll go into more detail below.

“I need tech workers right now! How soon can I get them here?”

Work permits can take about 20 business days. I know… it’s not going to be tomorrow. But that’s pretty darn fast.

Emprego no Canadá

“What’s the difference between a Category A and Category B tech worker for the Global Talent Stream?”

Category A deals more with more senior technical workers, such as managers. But if you’re looking for an experienced developer with some experience (and room to grow), you want Category B.

Spoiler Alert. You’re probably looking for Category B and can skip down to that section. Most of the tech professionals VanHack helps companies hire come from Category B, to start. After they’ve worked with us for a while and their company starts growing, we help them with Category A tech workers, too!

There are three ways to get tech professionals into Canada to work at your company.

“What do I need to know about Global Skills Visa Category A?”

There are two ways to get these unique and specialized tech professionals (check requirements) into Canada, working for your company. You can get a Designated Partner for referral, or you can hire someone who has advanced knowledge.

Now, who are these Designated Partners who can refer a candidate to Category A? Organizations like the

Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, BC Tech Association, Business Development Bank of Canada, etc. It’s a pretty long list. (You will have a Designated Partner for your region. However, VanHack can help you figure that out.)

See an organization that’s a good fit for what you’re doing? Perfect. Ask them to refer you to the program so you can open that pipeline to global tech talent.

“What’s the deal with hiring tech professionals with advanced knowledge using the Global Skills Visa Category A?”

Basically, very few people in Canada know how to do what the people in this category do. The reason? These people are wicked-smart in a particular niche of tech.

The problem for companies looking to hire locally? Basically, if there’s only 2 or 3 people in the whole country who already know how to do this thing, they’re probably already happy at a job. Again, that’s why we use the Global Talent Stream to tap into the global talent pool.

To summarize, you’re looking for a Category A tech worker if:

  • They have knowledge of the industry or an advanced degree in an area of specialization that you’re interested in.
  • They have a minimum of 5 years of experience in that field.
  • The position you’re hiring for a highly paid position with a salary that’s usually $80,000 or more

If this seems to apply, you’ll be using the Canadian Global Skills Visa Category A. Of course, VanHack can help with that paperwork. For more information, contact immigration@vanhack.com

“What do I need to know about Global Skills Visa Category B?”

So, you’re looking for a software developer, computer engineer (or maybe a whole team of such people). You’re looking for a Category B tech professional.

For Category B, you’re looking for highly-skilled foreign workers to fill positions in occupations on this list below.

National Occupations Classification (NOC) code Occupation
0213 Computer and information systems managers
2147 Computer engineers (except software engineers and designers)
2171 Information systems analysts and consultants
2172 Database analysts and data administrators
2173 Software engineers and designers
2174 Computer programmers and interactive media developers
2175 Web designers and developers
2241 Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians
2283 Information systems testing technicians
Sub-set of 5241* Digital Media and Design

“How much do I pay the tech professionals we hire from abroad?”

Simply, pay them the market rate, just like you would for any talent you hire for your company.

However, are you a small company and you’re not really sure about the market rate where you’re located? No problem! Here’s a handy Wage Report tool (Thanks, Government of Canada!)

Still not sure about compensation? Think of VanHack as an extension of your HR department. We know the going rates for tech professionals in your region of the country and can provide expert advice.

Canada

“I’m ready to learn how to apply to the Global Talent Stream. What are the next steps?”

This is so exciting! We’re going to walk you through it.

But before I do, I want to let you know: if you’re ever confused about what to do, you’re not alone. VanHack can do the work for you! This is included in our service package.Our in-house immigration consultant team will help you through it. Contact immigration@vanhack.com

Step 1. Pick your candidate… or just start applying without a candidate in mind. (Yes, you can do that, with an Unnamed LMIA)

Before you can apply, you probably want to have a candidate who is ready to come here!

VanHack makes it easy to find vetted candidates from abroad to fill your tech roles, often within just a few hours. We also help you set up interviews, streamlining the process so you can hire faster.

However, you can apply to get your tech professional into the country, even before you selected them! How does that work?

You can apply for a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) even before a temporary foreign worker (TFW) has been identified. This process, from interview to getting the candidate to your office, can take between 4 to 6 weeks. So, if you’re in a rush to hire for 1 or more positions, it totally makes sense to get this paperwork started ASAP.

Is that your situation? Then check out our guide for international hiring with an Unnamed LMIA.
Or as usual, just get in touch with VanHack and our team can handle this for you – amazing value! Contact immigration@vanhack.com

Step 2. Fill out forms to apply for your candidate

You need to apply for a work permit called an LMIA (Labor Market Impact Assessment) . You’ll do that on behalf of your future tech employee.

You must fill out the following forms:

Additionally, you’ll also need to pay a $1,000 processing fee per application.

Check out this handy Applicant Guide that the Government of Canada created just for you! It will help you fill in the forms just right.

Already a bit lost with Step 1? VanHack is here to help. What immigration consultants might charge you thousands of dollars to complete, you get for free with our standard service package!

Step 3. Submit the paperwork

You’ve completed the application. Fantastic! Now, don’t procrastinate about sending it in!

Apply by faxing the form to Services Canada: 1-844-365-9665. (Hey, it’s not the 1990s. We get it. Use the Hellofax.com trial if you don’t have a fax machine.

Step 4. Work with Services Canada to finish the application

After you apply, a helpful team member from Services Canada will get in touch with you by email or phone to process your application.

Remember, you and the government are on the same side. You want to bring in top talent in to help Canadian companies succeed. So, think of them as a helpful partner.

Additionally, they will work closely with you to make sure everything runs smoothly and you can bring in the best talent that you need to grow your business.

If it all goes well, you’ll get your LMIA, usually within 10 business days — and now your candidate needs to help get this across the finish line!

Step 5. Candidate applies for Work Permit after LMIA is Approved

Once your LMIA is approved, you will get a letter with an LMIA Number. You give that LMIA number to the candidate and they will use this to apply for their work visa on the CIC website.

They will also need to get medical exams for themselves and any family members on the application. Here’s a list of approved doctors in every country for this program.

Does your candidate need help answering the work permit questions? Help them out by referring them to this guide on how to apply to work in Canada This.gives them step-by-step answers.

Read all chapters of the Global Talent Stream Ultimate Guide

Don’t forget that you book a free call with our team anytime!

Also, you can see our talent pool with over 80,000 tech professionals who want to relocate to Canada.